Privacy Statement

Introduction

The PricewaterhouseCoopers Survey site is designed by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, the limited liability partnership registered in England under registration no. OC303525 and with its registered address at 1 Embankment Place, London WC2N 6RH, (“PwC” or “we”) for the conduct of surveys with our clients.

PwC is fully committed to keeping your Survey information private and secure. This privacy policy has been developed to help you understand what information will be collected and how it will be used. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us by sending an email to elaine.m.keown@uk.pwc.com.

1. Information Collected
PwC collects only the respondent’s answers (including contact details) to the Survey questions on this site. The information that you provide in your responses to this Survey will be treated in the strictest confidence. It may be compiled with other Survey responses to produce aggregate data on the Survey results, but the data in the published Survey results or report will not be attributable to any individual person.

We may monitor performance and activity statistics in aggregate in relation to the Survey site, to assist in maintaining the performance of the site and to help enhance operating effectiveness.

2. Personal Data
We collect only personally identifiable information (personal data) that is specifically and voluntarily provided by you in your responses to the Survey questions. PwC will process any personal data you provide in response to the Survey as data processor in behalf of the organisation which commissioned the Survey (the data controller), and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal data collected by PwC may be transferred to other individual PricewaterhouseCoopers' firms associated with the PwC r2i, where this is necessary for the purposes of the Survey. By submitting data on this Survey site, you are providing explicit consent to transborder transmission of such data collected on the Web site for purposes relating to the Survey.

3. Use of Information and Data
Information (and any personal data) submitted through the Survey site will only be used for the purpose of the Survey concerned. The data will not be shared with other firms within the PricewaterhouseCoopers network of firms for any secondary or unrelated purposes, and will not be shared with any third party (other than the outsourced hosting of the Survey site under our direction and control and covered by all appropriate technical and organisational security requirements).

4. Cookies and Log Files
The Survey site uses per-session cookies to store state information only within a session. "Cookies" are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. The Survey site does not use any third party cookies or web beacons.

In order to properly manage the Survey site we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters. This is to ensure that this site presents the best web experience for you and is an effective resource.

5. Third Parties
We will not disclose your information to any third party, except, on a need-to-know basis, to partners, employees, agents and sub contractors of the PwC r2i and any firm within the worldwide network of PricewaterhouseCoopers firms (or any legal entity established or authorised to take over all or part of PwCs’ business) in relation to their work on this Survey only.

Notwithstanding the above, the hosting of the Survey site is provided by an outsourced third party web hosting organisation, under our direction and control and subject to all appropriate technical and organisational security requirements.

6. Data Retention
Respondent information is kept as long as the information is required to operate the Survey concerned, and to provide the full scope of the services required by the client organisation.

7. Security
We have implemented accepted industry standards of technology and operational security to protect the individual Survey information from any loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. The Survey site uses secure socket layer (SSL) technology to encrypt respondent information submitted through the Internet. This policy is also required for any sub-contractors or out-source providers of our firm.

The Survey site requires users, including site administrators, to maintain both a user ID and password. It is the responsibility of the user to protect the password and not share it with others, including co-workers.

8. Links to Third Party Sites
This Survey site will not provide any links to any third party sites, except the website of the organisation which commissioned this Survey and the website links relating to any PricewaterhouseCoopers firms associated with the PwC r2i (or any legal entity established or authorised to take over all or part of PwCs’ business).

PwC makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in any third party websites.

9. Modifications to the Privacy Policy
PwC reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. However, no such change will compromise the confidentiality of any Survey information. The effective date of the policy will be displayed at the beginning of the policy. Please refer back to the policy periodically to review any updates.

10. Contact us
Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, you can contact us at elaine.m.keown@uk.pwc.com
.
If you have any technical questions or concerns, please contact via e-mail: elaine.m.keown@uk.pwc.com
©2014 PwC. All rights reserved. PwC refers to the PwC network and/or one or more of its member firms, each of which is a separate legal entity. Please see www.pwc.com/structure for further details.